What licenses do I need to practice in Wisconsin?

A license issued by the DEB is necessary to practice dentistry in Wisconsin. However, there are limited exceptions to this requirement listed in Section 447.03, Wis. Stats. For students in specified training situations, instructors, dental residents at hospitals accredited for dental residency, etc. Verify that an exception applies before relying upon it. Dentists must register… Continue Reading What licenses do I need to practice in Wisconsin?

Do I need a separate license to practice a specialty?

While some states issue specialty licenses, no such license is required or available in Wisconsin. A general dentist may perform services that fall within a defined dental specialty, as long as the general dentist can competently provide that service. While the DEB does not license specialties, they do restrict the ability of dentists to advertise… Continue Reading Do I need a separate license to practice a specialty?

Do I need to have a special permit to provide sedation to patients in my dental practice?

Yes, a special permit is needed to provide sedation to patients. Near the end of 2019, the Dentistry Examining Board and ad-hoc committee comprised of three of the dentists on the board proposed some changes to the anesthesia guidelines and required permits in Chapter DE 11 in the Administrative Rules section.  The Class I permit… Continue Reading Do I need to have a special permit to provide sedation to patients in my dental practice?

Must employers pay for their employee’s CE courses? Does it matter if the CE is required as a condition of the employee’s licensure?

Dentists and dental hygienists are responsible for their own CE, since requirements are imposed by the state and not the employer. Thus, the purely legal answer is that the employer is not required to pay any part of the course registration or related costs. Related considerations include: Can the employer set the dates on which… Continue Reading Must employers pay for their employee’s CE courses? Does it matter if the CE is required as a condition of the employee’s licensure?